Hotel

RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto

Shimogyo-ku Higashihorikawa-dori Shiokoji-sagaru Taimatsu-cho 1, KyotoShow on map0.4 mi to Kyoto Station

8.3Very good· 5,794 reviews
buildingRIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 2RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 3RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 4RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 5RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 6RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 7RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 8RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 9RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 10RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 11RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 12RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 13RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 14RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 15RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 16RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 17RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 18RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 19RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 20RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 21RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 22RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 23RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 24RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 25RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 26RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 27RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 28RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 29RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 30RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 31RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 32RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 33RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 34RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 35RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 36RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 37RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 38RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 39RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 40RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 41RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 42RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 43RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 44RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 45RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 46RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 47RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 48RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 49RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 50RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 51RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 52RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 53RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 54RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 55RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 56RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 57RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 58RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 59RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 60RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 61RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 62RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 63RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 64RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 65RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 66RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 67RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 68RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 69RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 70RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 71RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 72RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 73RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 74RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 75RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 76RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 77RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 78RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 79RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 80RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 81RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 82RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 83RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 84RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 85RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 86RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 87RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 88RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 89RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 90RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 91RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, photo 92
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Swimming pool
  • Parking
  • Fitness facilities
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast in the room

About the hotel

Luxurious Accommodations with Japanese Touches

Experience the elegance of RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto, just minutes away from JR Kyoto Train Station. Indulge in the contemporary decor with Japanese influences in every room, complete with modern amenities like a satellite TV and Laura Ashley bath products.

Rooms

  • Twin Room designed with KIRA KARACHO ( GIN-GETSU ) - Non-Smoking

    Twin Room designed with KIRA KARACHO ( GIN-GETSU ) - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds452 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Superior Hollywood Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Superior Hollywood Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds291 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Family Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking

    Family Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds, 2 sofa beds538 sq ftSleeps 8

  • Suite Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access Executive Floor - Non-Smoking

    Suite Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access Executive Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds850 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Superior Double Room - Non-Smoking

    Superior Double Room - Non-Smoking

    1 sofa bed, 1 queen bed291 sq ftSleeps 3

  • Standard Double Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    Standard Double Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    1 double bed237 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Japanese-Style Room - Non-Smoking

    Japanese-Style Room - Non-Smoking

    2 futon mat beds495 sq ft

  • Standard Hollywood Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Standard Hollywood Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Standard Double Room - Non-Smoking

    Standard Double Room - Non-Smoking

    1 double bed237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Standard Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    Standard Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Standard Twin Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    Standard Twin Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Standard Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Standard Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Superior Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Superior Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds291 sq ft

  • Luxury Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Luxury Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds484 sq ft

  • Twin Room with Tatami Area - Non-Smoking

    Twin Room with Tatami Area - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds, 2 futon mat beds581 sq ftSleeps 6

  • Standard Double Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Standard Double Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    1 double bed237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Deluxe Double Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    Deluxe Double Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    1 queen bed323 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Tatami Suite Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking

    Tatami Suite Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds581 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Suite Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking

    Suite Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds538 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Suite Twin Room Premium Floor - Non-Smoking

    Suite Twin Room Premium Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds850 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Superior Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Superior Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    2 twin beds291 sq ftSleeps 3

  • Deluxe Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    Deluxe Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    2 twin beds323 sq ft

  • Deluxe Twin Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    Deluxe Twin Room - Premium Floor - Non-Smoking (9th Floor)

    2 twin beds323 sq ft

  • Deluxe Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Deluxe Twin Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    2 twin beds323 sq ft

  • Luxury Family Room - Non-Smoking

    Luxury Family Room - Non-Smoking

    4 twin beds, 2 sofa beds646 sq ftSleeps 8

  • Standard Double Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    Standard Double Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    1 double bed237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Deluxe Double Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access- Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Deluxe Double Room with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access- Executive Floor - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    1 queen bed323 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Suite Twin Room - Regular Floor - Non-Smoking

    Suite Twin Room - Regular Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds538 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Standard Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    Standard Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Superior Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    Superior Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds, 1 sofa bed291 sq ftSleeps 3

  • Twin Room designed with KIRA KARACHO ( KIN-UN ) - Non-Smoking

    Twin Room designed with KIRA KARACHO ( KIN-UN ) - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds452 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Wide King Double Room - Non-Smoking

    Wide King Double Room - Non-Smoking

    1 king bed237 sq ftSleeps 3

  • Deluxe Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Deluxe Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds, 2 sofa beds323 sq ftSleeps 6

  • Suite Twin Run Of House [Room Type Or Size Will Be Assigned Upon Arrival]

    Suite Twin Run Of House [Room Type Or Size Will Be Assigned Upon Arrival]

    2 twin bedsSleeps 2

  • Executive Suite, Non Smoking (Japanese-style Twin Room, 49㎡)

    Executive Suite, Non Smoking (Japanese-style Twin Room, 49㎡)

    2 twin bedsSleeps 2

  • Executive Suite, Non Smoking (10th Floor, 79㎡)

    Executive Suite, Non Smoking (10th Floor, 79㎡)

    2 twin beds850 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Superior Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    Superior Twin Room - Kyoto Style Floor - Non-Smoking (8th Floor)

    2 twin beds291 sq ft

  • Executive Semi-Double Room, Non Smoking (10F, 20sqm)

    Executive Semi-Double Room, Non Smoking (10F, 20sqm)

    1 double bedSleeps 2

  • Executive Double Room, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executive floor, 30㎡)

    Executive Double Room, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executive floor, 30㎡)

    1 double bedSleeps 2

  • Junior Suite, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executive floor, 40㎡)

    Junior Suite, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executive floor, 40㎡)

    2 twin bedsSleeps 2

  • Executive Double Room, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executivefloor, 22㎡)

    Executive Double Room, Non Smoking (10th floor, Executivefloor, 22㎡)

    1 double bedSleeps 2

  • Standard Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    Standard Twin Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds237 sq ftSleeps 2

  • Deluxe Double Room - Non-Smoking

    Deluxe Double Room - Non-Smoking

    1 king bed323 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Junior Twin Suite with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    Junior Twin Suite with Swimming Pool & Fitness Center Access - Non-Smoking (10th Floor)

    2 twin beds431 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Suite Double Room - Regular Floor - Non-Smoking

    Suite Double Room - Regular Floor - Non-Smoking

    1 queen bed527 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Superior Twin Room - Premium Floor Nonsmoking (9th Floor)

    Superior Twin Room - Premium Floor Nonsmoking (9th Floor)

    2 twin beds, 1 sofa bed291 sq ftSleeps 5

  • Deluxe Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    Deluxe Twin Room - High Floor - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds323 sq ftSleeps 3

  • Suite Room Selected At Check-In

    Suite Room Selected At Check-In

    2 single beds538 sq ftSleeps 4

  • Standard Triple Room - Non-Smoking

    Standard Triple Room - Non-Smoking

    2 twin beds, 1 sofa bed258 sq ftSleeps 3

Guest reviews

  • Cleanliness7.6
  • Service9.1
  • Location9.1
  • Room Quality8.1
  • Amenities7.1
  • Value for Money8.0

Location

  • Kyoto Station0.4 mi
  • Nishiki Market1.1 mi
  • Kyoto Imperial Palace1.2 mi
  • Nijō Castle1.5 mi
  • Gion (including Yasaka Shrine)1.6 mi
  • Fushimi Inari Taisha2 mi

Policies

Check-in
From 2:00 PM
Check-out
Until 11:00 AM
Children
Children of all ages welcome · Cribs available
Pets
Pets are not allowed

FAQ

What time is check-in at RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto?

Check-in starts at 2:00 PM and check-out is until 11:00 AM.

Does RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto have parking?

Yes, the hotel offers self parking. A fee applies.

Is there a pool at RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto?

Yes, the hotel lists: swimming pool.

Is breakfast available at RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto?

Yes. Rates that include breakfast say so on this page.

Can I cancel my booking for free?

It depends on the rate. Each rate on this page says whether it can be cancelled for free and until when, before you book.

How far is RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto from the airport?

Kansai International Airport (KIX) is about 47 mi away.

Add your datesto see prices